Lady Pirates win Kaplan Relays

The Kaplan Lady Pirates hold up their first place trophy.

KAPLAN - The Lady Pirates of Kaplan scored most of their points in the field events to help claim their second straight track and field meet.
Kaplan scored 48 points in the field and won the Kaplan Pirate Relays with 86 points. Teurlings was second with 79 points.
“I thought we had a lot of quality performances tonight,” said Kaplan girls head coach Craig Blanchard.
Kaplan senior Kendra Gums scored 24 points by herself in the field events, earning her outstanding field performer.
She won the triple jump (35-7), was second in the long jump (16-9 1/2) and third in high jump (5-0).
Tyra Francis won the shot put for Kaplan with a heave of 35-11.
Sidney Dartez tacked on a second in the pole vault (9-6).
On the track, Kaplan scored points in only four events. Three of those events were first places and the other event was a second place.
The Lady Pirates won two relays - the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays.
Running on the winning 4x100 team were Kendra Gums, SaDiera Goodwill, Blair Hebert and Tory Riggs. They ran a 50.97.
The winning Kaplan 4x200 meter relay team consisted of Ricki Williams, Tory Riggs, Blair Hebert and SaDiera Goodwill. They ran a 1:47.02, beating St. Thomas More by .20.
Putting the icing on the cake for Kaplan was the performance of Tory Riggs Riggs gave KHS 18 points. She won the 200 meter dash (26.68), while finishing second in the 100 meter dash (12.71).
In the boys meet, Crowley took home first place and Teurlings was second.
Vermilion Parish had only three first places. Kaplan’s Quintlan Cobb won the shot put (45-7) and Emile Trahan of VC won the 100 meter dash (10.93). He was second in the 200 meter dash (22.50).
Trahan was named the Outstanding Track Athlete of the meet.
Dade Dieterich of NV won the long jump (21-3 1/2).

Here are the results of the Kaplan Pirates Relays held Friday at Kaplan.

Girls

Team Standings.

1. Kaplan, 86; 2. Teurlings, 79; 3. St. Thomas More, 64; 4. ESA, 52, Crowley, 52. 6. Westminster, 44; 7. Erath, 41; North Vermilion 41; 9. Delcambrem 34; 10. Abbeville, 21; 10. Church Point, 21; 12. LCA, 15; 13. VC, 6; 14. Gueydan, 2;

Field Events

High Jump - (tie) 1. Myah Rogers, Crowley, 5-0; Troynae Walker, Erath, 5-0; 3. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 5-0;
Long Jump - 1. Monette Bolden, Erath, 17-7; 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 16-9 1/2; 3. Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 16-0;
Triple Jump - 1. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 35-7; 2. Jordan LeBlanc, Delcambre, 34-8; 3. Elise Chambers, Abbeville, 33-9;
Discus - 1. Casey Potts, Teurlings, 106-2; 2. Regan Lantier, LCA, 102-0; 3. Nicole Bouillion, Delcambre, 96-0;
Shot put - 1. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 35-11; 2. Sarah Pierre, ESA, 33-5; 3. Emily Faulk, NV, 31-0;
Pole Vault - 1. Lauren Sonnier, CPHS, 9-6; 2. Sidney Dartez, Kaplan, 9-6; 3. Ann Marie Broussard, Abbeville, 9-0;
Javelin - 1. Marze Mackenzie, Teurlings, 134-5; 2. Hannah Richard, CPHS, 117-7; 3. Jenna Istre, VC, 117-4;

Relays

4x100 - 1 Kaplan (Kendra Gums, SaDiera Goodwill, Blair Hebert, Tory Riggs), 50.97; 2. Erath, 51.78; 3. Teurlings, 51.80;
4x200 - 1 Kaplan (Ricki Williams, Tory Riggs, Blair Hebert, SaDiera Goodwill), 1:47.02 2. STM, 1:47.22; 3. Crowley, 1:47.39;
4x400 - 1. St. Thomas More, 4:16.29; 2. Teurlings, 4:20. 24; 3. North Vermilion, 4:27. 14;

Running

100 meter dash - 1. Ivy Cains, Westminster, 12.61; 2. Tory Riggs, Kaplan, 12.71; 3. Brooklyn Babineaux, Erath, 12.78;
200 meter dash - 1. Tory Riggs, Kaplan, 26.68; 2. Anijah Williams, Crowley, 26.76; 3. Ariel Plowden, NV, 26.83;
400 meter run - 1. Makenzie Monlezun, Teurlings, 1:01.29; 2. Shaton Bourque, STM, 1:01.31; 3. Samantha Withers, ESA, 1:03.52;
800 meter run - 1. Gabby Deshotel, STM, 2:27.97; 2. Maddie Moreaux, STM, 2:29.57; 3. Liz Heintz, Teurlings, 2:32.30
1600 - Samantha Withers, ESA, 5:50.15; 2. Aline Malek, ESA, 5:51.22; 3. Lidia Alcala. Teurlings, 5:56.04;
110 hurdles - 1. Ivy Cains, Westminster, 14.94; 2. Troynae Walker, Erath, 15.04; 3. Ann Marie Broussard, Abbeville, 16.32;
300 hurdles - 1 Ivy Cains, Westminster, 48.23; 2. Kaitlyn Theriot, NV, 49.45; 3. Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 50.15;
3200 - 1. Samantha Withers, ESA, 12:24.51; 2. Lidia Alcala, Teurlings, 12:59.25; 3. Ashey Immel, Westminster, 13:03.15

Boys
Field Events

High Jump - 1. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-10; 2. Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-0; 3. Paul Goodley, Crowley, 6-0;
Long Jump - 1. Dade Dieterich, NV, 21-3; 2. John Marceaux, Crowley, 20-6; 3. Ashton Washington, VC, 19-10;
Triple Jump - 1. Chris Lewis, Crowley, 44-9 1/2; 2. Holland Griffin, Teurlings, 43-3; 3. John Marceaux, Crowley, 42-9;
Pole Vault - 1. Ross Foreman, STM, 14-0; 2. Kaleb Derouen, 13-6; 3. Ian Meguez, Opelousas, 13-6;
Javelin - 1. Matthew Gardner, STM, 175-9; 2. Andre Girouard, VC, 172-11; 3. William Noegel, VC, 168-5;
Shot put - 1. Quintlan Cobb, Kaplan, 45-7; 2. Mat Gautreaux, STM, 44-10; 3. Nick Picard, Teurlings, 42-11;
Discus - 1. Nick DeVille, Crowley, 134-0; 2. Isaiah Pillette, VC, 127-0; 3. Tyler Batiste, Teurlings, 126-5;

Relays
4x100 - 1. Crowley - 1. 43.02; 2. Teurlings, 44.27; 3. Abbeville, 45.0
4x200 - 1. Crowley - 1:29.38; 2. Teurlings, 1:32.11; 3. Kaplan, 1:34. 28;
4x400 - 1. Crowley - 1. 3:29.58; 2. Teurlings, 3:35.69; 3. Kaplan , 3:36.99;

Running
100 meter dash - 1. Emile Trahan, VC, 10.93; 2. Myles Lemelle, Teurlings, 11.31; 3. Matt Johnson, Abbeville, 11:42;
200 meter dash - 1. Jacquo Price, Crowley, 21.74; 2. Emile Trahan, VC, 22.50; 3. Channing Spears, Abbeville, 23.50;
400 meter run - 1. Andrew Ferguson, STM, 51.92; 2. Julius Lloyd, Kaplan, 52.08; 3. Mikal Hebert, Crowley, 52.13;
800 meter run - 1. Quentron Gallow, Crowley, 1:59.63; 2. John Crittenden, Delcambre, 1:59.76; 3. Seth Sonnier, STM, 2:08.14;
1600 meter run - 1. Charles Kreamer, STM, 4:44.75; 2. Ethan Suire, Erath 4:47.73; 3. Dezzi Viator, Delcambre, 4:50. 31;
3200 meter run - 1. George Femmer, Teurlings, 10.36.36; 2. Zebidiah Berggren, Delcambre, 10:43.16; 3. Connor Meche, Teurlings, 10:51.25;
110 hurdles - 1. Terrel Thomas, Crowley, 15.67; 2. Brooks Hebert, Teurlings, 15.86; 3. Trent LeBlanc, Teurlings, 16.01;
300 meter hurdles - 1. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 40.70; 2. Braedon Williams, Abbeville, 41.94; 3. Brooks Hebert, Teurlings, 42.52;

PLEASE LOG IN FOR PREMIUM CONTENT

Our website requires visitors to log in to view the best local news from Vermilion Parish. Not yet a subscriber? Subscribe today!

The Vermilion Today

Abbeville Meridional

318 N. Main St.
Abbeville, LA 70510
Phone: 337-893-4223
Fax: 337-898-9022

The Kaplan Herald

219 North Cushing Avenue
Kaplan, LA 70548

The Gueydan Journal

311 Main Street
Gueydan, LA 70542

Follow Us