Abbeville's Rene Trahan Track and Field results

Haile Johnnie of Kaplan hands the baton to Tori Riggs during a relay. The team won the 4x200 meter relay race.

Here are the results of the René Trahan Memorial Track and Field Meet held Friday at the William Gooch Track and Field Complex in Abbeville. The meet was called after 13 events due to the weather.

Team standings
1. Kaplan, 70.5; VC, 56.50; 3. North Vermilion, 56; 4. Catholic High, 54; Abbeville, 47; Loreauville, 39; 7. Delcambre, 33; Erath, 29; 9 Church Point, 18;

Outstanding performer - Emile Trahan, VC
Outstanding field - Dade Diterich, NVHS

Running events

100 meter dash - 1. Emile Trahan, VC, 10.53; 2. Matt Johnson, Abbeville, 10.81; 3. Jedan Jacobs, LHS, 11.02;
800- meter run - 1. John Crittenden, Delcambre, 1:59.46; 2. Sage Dugas, Delcambre, 2:09.71; 3 Joe Sandoz, NVHS, 2:11.43;
1600 run - Dezzi Viator, Delcambre, 4:52.0; 2. Ethan Suire, 4:53.38; 3. Adam Courville, Kaplan, 4:53.64;
110 meter hurdles. - 1. Chris Jaubert, Catholic High, 15.96; 2. Na’ daerion Mouton, Abbeville, 16.40; 3. Larenz Smith, CPHS, 17.52;
4x100 - 1. Loreauville, 44:33; 2. Abbeville (Matt Johnson, Na Daedrick Mouton, Jakenette Batiste and Jay White), 44.62; 3. Catholic High, 44.62;
4x200 - 1 Loreauville, 1:34.46; 2. Kaplan High, 1:34.81; 3. VC, 1:35.50;

Field Events

High jump - 1. Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-2; 2. Julius Johnson, Kaplan, 5-10; 3. Ethan Hoffpauir, NVHS, 5-6;
Pole Vault - 1. Damien Breaux, Catholic, 12-6; 2. Kristopher Harrington, Kaplan, 12-6; 3. Lane Bergeron, CPHS, 12-0;
Long jump - 1. Dade Dieterich, NV, 21-9; 2. Delane Roy, Kaplan, 19.11.50; 3. JaCorey Benoit, Abbeville, 19-11;
Triple jump - 1. Dade Dieterich, NV, 41-02; 2. Ashton Washington, VC, 39-8; 3. Delane Roy, Kaplan, 39-0;
Shot put - 1. Lee Castile, LHS, 45-6; 2. Ziyon Hill, Catholic High, 45-6; 3. Steven Vallot, Erath, 44-2;
Discus - 1 Isiah Pillette, VC, 122-4; 2. Micah Dronet, VC, 120-1/2; 3. Steven Vallot, Erath, 119-01;
Javelin - 1. Andre Girouard, VC, 166-5; 2. Caleb Castro, NV, 147-5; 3. JC Arceneaux, CPHS, 141-0;

Girls

Team scoring
1. Kaplan 85; 2. NVHS, 75.50; 3. Catholic High, 73.50; 4. Erath, 59; 5. Abbeville, 45; 6. Delcambre, 38; 7. Church Point, 27; 8. VC, 21; 9. Gueydan, 6; 10. Loreauville, 4

Outstanding performer - Troynae Walker, Erath
Outstanding field - Claire Meyers, NV
Outstanding track - Tiffany LeBlanc, CHNI

100 - 1. Ali Bourque, Erath, 12.37; 2. Tory Riggs, Kaplan, 12:40; 3. Areil Plowden, NV, 12:41;
400 - 1. Tiffany LeBlanc, CHNI, 1:01.50; 2. Elise Vincent, NV, 1:01.93; 3 Victoria Roberts, CHNI, 1:06.33;
800 - 1. Kessler Dooley, DHS, 2:37.00; 2. Heidi Menier, Delcambre, 2:39.0; 3. Tnia Leger, Gueydan, 2:44.00;
1600 - 1. Tiffany LeBlanc, CHNI, 5:56.0; 2. Layne Boudreaux, 6:20.0; 3. Leah Frick, Kaplan, 6:29.0.
100 meter hurdles - 1. Troynae Walker, Erath, 15.20; 2. Ann Marie Broussard, Abbeville, 16.36; 3. Lauren Sonnier, CPHS, 16.93;

Relays

4x100 -1. Kaplan (SaDiera Goodwill, Kendra Gums, Blair Hebert and Tory Riggs), 52.34; 2. Abbeville, 54.52; 3. CPHS, 55.52;
4x200 - 1. Kaplan (Hailie Johnnie, Tory Riggs, Ricki Williams, SaDiera Goodwill), 1:47.37; 2. Erath, 1:47.87; 3. CPHS, 1:54.11;

Field Events

High jump - 1. Skyler Guerra, Abbeville, 4-10; 2, Troynae Walker, Erath, 4-8; 3. Madicyn Boudreaux, CHNI, 4-6;
Pole Vault - 1. Reagann LeLeux, CHNI, 12-0; 2. Bailey Broussard, VC, 11-0; 3. Sidney Dartez, Kaplan, 10-0;
Long jump - 1. Monette Bolden, Erath, 17-1; 2. Kendra Gums, Gueydan, 16-9; 3. Brittney Breaux, CHNI, 15-11;
Triple Jump - 1. Lindsey Darby , Erath, 37-1; 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 36-3; 3. Eliza Chambers, Abbeville, 33-7;
Shot put - 1. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 35-3; 2. Claire Meyers, NV, 32-0; 3. Emily Faulk, NV, 31-1;
Discus - 1. Claire Meyers, NV, 101-1/2; 2 Nicole Bouillion, Delcambre, 95-2; 3. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 90-0;
Javelin - 1. Claire Meyers, NV, 122-0; 2. Jenna Istre, VC, 115-1; 3. Nicole Bouillion, Delcambre, 112-2;

PLEASE LOG IN FOR PREMIUM CONTENT

Our website requires visitors to log in to view the best local news from Vermilion Parish. Not yet a subscriber? Subscribe today!

The Vermilion Today

Abbeville Meridional

318 N. Main St.
Abbeville, LA 70510
Phone: 337-893-4223
Fax: 337-898-9022

The Kaplan Herald

219 North Cushing Avenue
Kaplan, LA 70548

The Gueydan Journal

311 Main Street
Gueydan, LA 70542

Follow Us